Programma

25 Novembre

 

CORSO DI AGGIORNAMENTO DI NEUROPSICOLOGIA 


“Impaired social cognition during dementia”

In collaboration with AIP and SINP

Chairpersons: Stefano F. Cappa – Paolo Caffarra

9.00
Anatomo-functional basis of social cognition
Salvatore Aglioti

9.40
Components of social cognition
Davide Quaranta

10.20
Social cognition in preclinical stage of dementia
Annalena Venneri

11.00 – 11.30 COFFEE BREAK

Chairpersons: Camillo Marra – Costanza Papagno

11.30
Social cognition and Parkinson disease
Gabriella Santangelo

12.10
Social cognition and FTD
Alessandra Dodich

12.50
Social cognition and Multiple Sclerosis
Ugo Nocentini

E’ stato richiesto l’accreditamento ECM per le  seguenti figure professionali:

  • Terapista occupazionale;
  • Psicologo;
  • Medico chirurgo (per tutte le discipline di cui sopra)
  • Tecnico della riabilitazione psichiatrica;
  • Tecnico di neurofisiopatologia

25 Novembre

14.00-15.30

SCIENTIFIC SESSION 1
Covid-19 Pandemia and dementia

Chairpersons: Amalia C. Bruni – Carlo Ferrarese

14.00 Neurocovid and dementia: pathogenetic overlap?
Andrea Pilotto

14.20 Long Covid syndrome: clinical features and neurobiological correlates
Annachiara Cagnin

14.40 Surveys of patients with dementia and caregivers during the
Covid-19 pandemic: what have we learned?
Innocenzo Rainero

15.00 New screening tools for remote neuropsychological
assessment in the Covid-19 era
Camillo Marra

15.20 ORAL COMMUNICATION
Chairperson: Alberto Benussi
Prospective eeg cortical sources and connectivity evaluation in
patients with recent COVID-19 and cognitive disturbances: a
eLORETA study
Giordano Cecchetti, F. Agosta, M. Vabanesi, E. Canu, M. Cursi,
G. Fanelli, M. Impellizzeri, G. Giacalone, M. Falautano, P.
Rovere-Querini, L. Roveri, M. Filippi, Milan

15.30-16.00

LECTURE
Covid-19 and neuroinflammation
with unrestricted grant by Epitech

Caterina Scuderi

16.00-17.00

SIMPOSIO
The new AD journey: considerations on the paradigm shift
with unrestricted grant by Biogen

Chairperson: Camillo Marra
16.00 The treatment horizon in Alzheimer’s disease
Lucilla Parnetti
16.15 Early diagnosis and patient stratification
Massimo Filippi
16.30 Considerations on the paradigm shift in AD: open interactive
discussion with faculty and audience
Discussant: Massimo Filippi, Camillo Marra, Lucilla Parnetti

17.00 – 17.30 COFFEE BREAK

17.30-18.30

OFFICIAL OPENING OF THE CONGRESS
GREETINGS FROM THE PRESIDENTS
AND HONORARY MEMBERS

18.30 – 19.00
MAIN LECTURE
From genetics to big data: the contribution of
research to the profiling of patients with
dementia risk
Chairpersons: Amalia C. Bruni – Fabrizio Tagliavini
Speaker: Pierluigi Nicotera

19.10 – 19.40 
LECTURE
I miracoli della salsa: come cucinare l’Alzheimer
Flavio Pagano

 

26 Novembre

8.30 – 9.00

LECTURE
Chair Gut – Brain axis in neurodegenerative
disorders

Chairperson: Patrizia Mecocci
Speaker: Claudio Franceschi
Discussant: Gianluigi Forloni

09.00-10.30

SYMPOSIUM

Lewy Body disease: sharing experiences
to understand similarities and differences
between Lewy Body dementia and Parkinson
disease
promoted by SINdem and Limpe/Dismov

Chairpersons: Amalia C. Bruni – Mario Zappia

09.00 Introduction: convergent and divergent physiopathogenetic
pathways
Alessandro Padovani

09.15 Diagnostic criteria and clinical aspects
Roberto Ceravolo

09.30 Neuropsychological features
Annachiara Cagnin

09.45 Biomarkers
Laura Bonanni

10.00 Management and therapy of behavioral disorders
Marianna Amboni

10.15 Discussion

10.30 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Chairpersons: Andrea Arighi – Valentina Bessi

10.30 Physiotherapy with dual-tasks improves cognition in
Parkinson’s disease with postural instability and gait
disorders
Michela Leocadi, E. Canu, E. Sarasso, A. Gardoni, V.
Castelnovo, N. Piramide, M. Volontè, F. Agosta, M. Filippi,
Milan

10.40 Diagnostic performance of the CSF alpha-synuclein real-time
quaking-induced conversion assay at the prodromal MCI
stage of dementia with Lewy bodies
Marcello Rossi, S. Baiardi, C. Teunissen, C. Quadalti, M. van
de Beek, A. Mammana, M. Stanzani-Maserati, W. van der Flier,
L. Sambati, C. Zenesini, B. Caughey, S. Capellari, A. Lemstra,
P. Parchi, Bologna, Amsterdam N, Hamilton USA

10.50 Dopaminergic networks reconfigurations in prodromal
dementia with Lewy bodies
Andrea Pilotto, S. Caminiti, E. Premi, E. Ferrari, G. Bonzi,
S. Gipponi, E. Cottini, B. Paghera, D. Perani, A. Padovani,
Brescia, Milan

11.00 – 11.30 COFFEE BREAK

11.30 – 13.00  SCIENTIFIC SESSION 2
Methodological approach to risk identification

Chairpersons: Leonardo Pantoni 
Discussants: Lucilla Parnetti – Sandro Sorbi

11.30 Definition of a biomarker
Nicola Vanacore

11.50 Network project (clinic, liquor, neuroimaging)
Cristina Muscio

12.10 Interceptor project
Paolo Maria Rossini

12.30 Artificial intelligence models for risk analysis
Claudio Di Stefano

12.50 Discussion

13.00 – 14.00 LUNCH

14.00 – 14.30 LECTURE

Science pills: new frontiers in bioelectronics
Chairperson: Claudio Mariani
Speaker: Claude Kanah

14.30 – 16.30 SCIENTIFIC SESSION 3
Biomarkers of the future
Chairpersons: Marco Bozzali – Daniela Galimberti

14.30 Poligenic risk score
Renato Polimanti

14.50 Peripheral biomarkers
Fabio Moda

15.10 Cellular biomarkers
Lucio Tremolizzo

15.30 Molecular imaging
Silvia Morbelli

15.50 ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Chairpersons: Chiara Cerami – Francesco Di Lorenzo

15.50 RT-QuIC analysis of olfactory mucosa collected from patients
with alpha-synucleinopathies: the first assessment of assay
reproducibility between two specialized laboratories
Chiara Maria Giulia De Luca, C. Bargar, G. Devigili, A. Elia,
R. Cilia, S. Portaleone, W. Wang, I. Tramacere, E. Bistaffa, F.
Cazzaniga, G. Felisati, G. Legname, A. Di Fonzo, R. Xu, S.
Gunzler, G. Giaccone, R. Eleopra, S. Chen, F. Moda, Milan,
Cleveland USA, Trieste

16.00 PMCA-based detection of prions in the olfactory mucosa of
patients with sporadic Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease
Federico Angelo Cazzaniga, E. Bistaffa, C. De Luca, S.
Portaleone, M. Catania, G. Salzano, M. Bongianni, I.
Tramacere, G. Bufano, M. Rossi, V. Redaelli, P. Caroppo, P.
Tiraboschi, G. Di Fede, A. Giovagnoli, R. Eleopra, L. Celauro,
F. Quarta, G. Legname, P. Parchi, G. Zanusso, G. Giaccone, F.
Moda, Milan, Glasgow UK, Verona, Siena, Trieste

16.10 Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis – frontotemporal dementia
spectrum brain network changes
Camilla Cividini, S. Basaia, E. Spinelli, E. Canu, V.
Castelnovo, N. Riva, G. Cecchetti, F. Caso, G. Magnani, M.
Filippi, F. Agosta, Milan

16.20 Diagnostic value of plasma p-tau, NfL and GFAP for the
differential diagnosis between frontotemporal dementia and
Alzheimer’s disease
Simone Baiardi, M. Suffritti, B. Polischi, C. Quadalti, G.
Bentivenga, M. Stanzani-Maserati, G. Vallini, S. Capellari, P.
Parchi, Bologna

16.30-17.30
SYMPOSIUM
Optimizing Brain Health
with unrestricted grant by Roche
Chairperson: Massimo Filippi

16.30 Introduction: can we prevent cognitive decline?
Massimo Filippi

16.40 Biological determinants, risk factors and strategies of
prevention
Giancarlo Logroscino

17.05 Biomarkers of healthly aging and pre-clinical dementia
Federica Agosta

17.30-18.00 COFFEE BREAK

18.00 – 19.00 SCIENTIFIC SESSION 4
Organizational challenges for new needs
Chairpersons: Giuseppe Bruno – Teresa Di Fiandra

18.00 Planning of the italian dementia fund
Liliana La Sala

18.20 Barometro project
Elisa Costantini

18.40 Family members’ expectations in new drugs
Paola Barbarino

19.00 SINDEM GENERAL ASSEMBLY

27 novembre

4.30 – 9.00

LECTURE
TAU, brain temperature and sleep:

insights from animal models

Chairperson: Elio Scarpini
Speaker: Marco Luppi
Discussant: Biancamaria Guarnieri

9.00 9.30 LECTURE
with unrestricted grant by GE Healthcare
Predictive analytics in Mild Cognitive Impairment and Alzheimer’s Disease
Speaker: Jan Wolber

9.30 – 10.50 SCIENTIFIC SESSION 5

The role of misfolding proteins in the modulation
of pathology in dementias and other neurological
diseases: one protein, multiple disorders
Chairpersons: Massimo Tabaton – Pietro Tiraboschi

9.30 Beta-amyloid involvement in the pathogenesis of
neurological disorders distinct from Alzheimer’s disease
Giuseppe Di Fede

9.50 Tau beyond tauopathies
Dennis Dickson

10.10 Alpha-synuclein in neurodegenerative diseases other than
synucleinopathies
Maria Grazia Spillantini

10.30 The modulating effect of TDP-43 on brain disorders inside
and outside the FTLD spectrum
Emanuele Buratti

10.50-11.10 COFFEE BREAK

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Chairpersons: Marco Canevelli – Giacomo Koch

11.10 Prodromal frontotemporal dementia: clinical features and
predictors of progression
Alberto Benussi, N. Ashton, T. Karikari, A. Alberici, C.
Saraceno, R. Ghidoni, L. Benussi, H. Zetterberg, K. Blennow,
B. Borroni, Brescia, Gothenburg SE

11.20 Association of rs3027178 polymorphism in the circadian
clock gene PER1 with susceptibility to Alzheimer’s disease
and longevity in an Italian population
Aurelia Santoro, M. Bacalini, F. Palombo, P. Garagnani, C.
Giuliani, C. Fiorini, L. Caporali, M. Stanzani Maserati, S.
Capellari, M. Romagnoli, S. De Fanti, L. Benussi, G. Binetti,
R. Ghidoni, E. Scarpini, D. Galimberti, M. Arcaro, M.
Martucci, D. Monti, E. Bonanni, G. Siciliano, M. Maestri, B.
Guarnieri, V. Carelli, C. Franceschi, C. La Morgia, Bologna,
Brescia, Milan, Florence, Pisa, Pescara

11.30 Representativeness of ethnic diversities in clinical trials on
monoclonal antibodies for Alzheimer’s disease
Antonio Ancidoni, E. Lacorte, G. Remoli, P. Piscopo, M.
Canevelli, N. Vanacore, Rome

11.40 A different cognitive and behavioral profile in ALS patients with
or without C9orf72 expansion
Cristina Moglia, B. Iazzolino, L. Peotta, A. Canosa, F. Palumbo,
U. Manera, M. Brunetti, A. Calvo, A. Chiò, Turin

11.50 Effect of individual risk profile on typicality of words produced
in a semantic fluency task in subjective cognitive decline: a
functional MRI study
Alessandra Dodich, N. Canessa, G. Santi, M. Catania, G. Di Fede,
G. Funghi, C. Crespi, E. Catricalà, A. Marcone, M. Zamboni, S.
Iannaccone, A. Falini, C. Cerami, Rovereto TN, Pavia, Milan

12.00 Neuropsychological predictors of MCI conversion to dementia at
different timepoints
Davide Quaranta, V. Cassano, F. L’Abbate, N. Caraglia, E. Costantini, C. Marra, Rome, Padua

12.10 Sporadic vs familial frontotemporal dementia (FTD) in an Italian
single-centre cohort
Ilenia Libri, A. Alberici, V. Cantoni, Y. Gadola, J. Rivolta, M. Giunta, A. Benussi, A. Padovani, B. Borroni, Brescia 

12.20 Alpha-synuclein seeds in olfactory mucosa and cerebrospinal
fluid of patients with dementia with Lewy bodies
Gianluigi Zanusso, D. Perra, M. Bongianni, G. Novi, F. Janes, V.
Bessi, S. Capaldi, L. Sacchetto, M. Tagliapietra, G. Schenone, S.
Morbelli, M. Fiorini, T. Cattaruzza, G. Mazzon, C. Orrù, M.
Catalan, P. Polverino, A. Bernardini, G. Pellitteri, M. Valente, C.
Bertolotti, B. Nacmias, G. Maggiore, T. Cavallaro, P. Manganotti,
G. Gigli, S. Monaco, F. Nobili, G. Zanusso, Verona, Genoa,
Udine, Florence, Trieste, Hamilton USA

12.30 Assessing the neural signature of the association between a
polygenic risk score for schizophrenia and presence of
psychosis in Alzheimer’s disease
Riccardo Manca, A. Pardiñas, A. Venneri, London, Cardiff
UK

12.40 – 13.20 SCIENTIFIC SESSION 6
Gender medicine and science: a task for the third

millennium

Chairpersons: Monica Di Luca – Donata Luiselli

12.40 Gender and dementia
Amalia C. Bruni

13.00 Gender related vulnerability in PD
Daniela Perani

13.20 – 13.50 LECTURE
New avenues of treatment of FTD and ALS

Chairperson: Benedetta Nacmias
Speaker: Barbara Borroni

13.50-14.00 CLOSING REMARKS
Amalia C. Bruni